How To Tell If You Are a Good Candidate For a Breast Lift

Breast Lift, Dr. Darren M. Smith

If you’ve started wondering whether it’s time for a breast lift, you’re far from alone. The American Society of Plastic Surgeons noted a 70% surge in breast lift surgery (also known as mastopexy) since the year 2000. Breast implant surgery only increased half as much in the same time.

Expert plastic surgeons perform breast lifts to restore and re-sculpt breasts that have started to droop or sag because of pregnancy and nursing, aging, weight loss, or just plain genetics. Not only are your breasts lifted to a more youthful and perky position after a breast lift, your plastic surgeon also tightens and removes excess, stretched skin. As a result, you regain the figure you had years ago, and your breasts remain lifted and perky for years.

Dr. Darren M. Smith, one of New York City’s premier aesthetic plastic surgeons, performs breasts lifts that are so rejuvenating that many women who thought they wanted to replace lost volume with implants realize they don’t need them. At his Upper East Side office in Manhattan, Dr. Smith helps you determine whether you’re a good candidate for a breast lift or need augmentation, too. Here he offers a few pointers to help you decide if a breast lift is the procedure you need to improve your figure:

Your can’t pull off the “bra-less” look anymore.

If your breasts drop by inches once they’re released from the lifting power of a bra, your breast tissue has been overly stretched. A sagging bustline adds years to your figure and can even make you look overweight. When Dr. Smith re-sculpts your breasts, he also removes stretched, inelastic skin so that your breasts maintain their new shape and position.

You fail the pencil test.

Once upon a time, when your breasts were perky and youthful, if you tried to put a pencil underneath them, it would simply roll down your chest. Try it now. If your lower breasts securely “grip” the pencil, you have enough sagging for a breast lift.

You feel sexier in clothes than out of them.

You remember the days when it was exciting and romantic to reveal your naked body in all its glory, even in daylight or brightly lit rooms. Now you prefer to dim the lights and stay in your push-up bra or other flattering clothing as long as possible. If you want to regain confidence in your au-natural appearance, you could benefit from a breast lift.

Your nipples face the floor.

Youthful breasts have nipples that face forward or even upward. If your nipples don’t stand at attention anymore, a breast lift puts them back in place.

Your areola has enlarged.

If the area of darker skin around your nipples is larger than it used to be, or larger than you’d like, Dr. Smith can help. He restores your areola to a more subtle, youthful presence, while correcting any other aesthetic issues you want remedied, too.

Your breasts are asymmetrical.

Whether you were born with breasts that aren’t in alignment, or whether it’s something that developed with time or nursing, a breast lift corrects asymmetrical breasts. After your breast lift, your breasts and nipples will both be at the same level and have the same degree of fullness.

You want more volume.

Even before your breasts sagged, you were dissatisfied with how full they were. Or, now that you’re considering a breast lift, you wonder if it’s time to fulfill your dream of a more luscious figure. Dr. Smith offers a variety of types, shapes, and sizes of implants to match your unique body type and needs.

You have time to recover.

Breast lift surgery with or without implants requires that you take 10 days off from work and household chores so that your body can heal. After two weeks, most of the swelling will have resolved, and you can resume light activities. Dr. Smith recommends avoiding vigorous activities and workouts until you’re four to six weeks post-surgery.

To set up a breast lift consultation, call us today, or use the easy online form.

You Might Also Enjoy...

Breast-Feeding After Implants: Your Questions Answered

You’re considering beautiful new breast implants for a curvier and more feminine figure. But you also want to breastfeed your babies to optimize their immune system, supply natural nutrients, and solidify your mother-infant bond. Can you do both?

Holiday Outfit a Tight Squeeze?

The holidays are coming, and we all like to look our best at those parties. Liposuction is an easy, comfortable way to help make that happen. NYC board certified plastic surgeon Darren M. Smith, MD, explains how.